Civics : PA SA Exam

21.The Chief Election Commissioner of India is appointed by:

a) The President of India
b) The Parliament
c) The Prime Minister
d) The Judiciary

[show_answer]The correct answer is: A [/show_answer]

22. The preamble of the Constitution declares India as a:

a) Federal State
b) Democratic Republic
c) Union of States
d) Sovereign Socialist Secular State

[show_answer]The correct answer is: D [/show_answer]

23. The minimum age for becoming the President of India is:

a) 21 years
b) 25 years
c) 30 years
d) 35 years

[show_answer]The correct answer is: D [/show_answer]

24. The Vice President of India is elected by:

a) The Lok Sabha
b) The Rajya Sabha
c) The Members of Both Houses of Parliament
d) The Chief Ministers

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

25. The largest number of seats in the Lok Sabha are allotted to which state?

a) Maharashtra
b) Uttar Pradesh
c) West Bengal
d) Tamil Nadu

[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]

26. The Indian President’s power to declare war and peace is subject to:

a) Advice of the Prime Minister
b) Advice of the Cabinet
c) Decision of the Supreme Court
d) Both b and c

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

27. Who was the first woman Speaker of the Lok Sabha?

a) Sarojini Naidu
b) Meira Kumar
c) Indira Gandhi
d) Sheila Dikshit

[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]

28. The Parliament of India consists of:

a) The President, Lok Sabha, and Rajya Sabha
b) The President and the Lok Sabha
c) The President, Lok Sabha, and the High Court
d) The President and Rajya Sabha

[show_answer]The correct answer is: A [/show_answer]

29. Who decides the election disputes related to the Indian Parliament?

a) The President of India
b) The Election Commission
c) The Supreme Court of India
d) The Parliament itself

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

30. What is the term duration of the Lok Sabha?

a) 2 years
b) 4 years
c) 5 years
d) 6 years

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

Scroll to Top