Indian Culture and Freedom Struggle : SA PA Exam

21. The first emperor of the Gupta dynasty was:

a) Chandragupta I
b) Samudragupta
c) Chandragupta II
d) Harsha

[show_answer]The correct answer is: A [/show_answer]

22. The idea of “Swaraj” was first articulated by:

a) Subhas Chandra Bose
b) Lala Lajpat Rai
c) Mahatma Gandhi
d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

[show_answer]The correct answer is: D [/show_answer]

23. The “Salt March” was started by Mahatma Gandhi in

a) 1915
b) 1920
c) 1930
d) 1942

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

24. The famous Indian festival “Diwali” signifies the return of:

a) Lord Krishna
b) Lord Vishnu
c) Lord Ram
d) Lord Shiva

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

25. The concept of “Ahinsa” (non-violence) was popularized by:

a) Subhas Chandra Bose
b) Mahatma Gandhi
c) Jawaharlal Nehru
d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]

26. The first Prime Minister of independent India was:

a) Jawaharlal Nehru
b) Lal Bahadur Shastri
c) Indira Gandhi
d) Rajendra Prasad

[show_answer]The correct answer is: A [/show_answer]

27. Who is known for writing the “Ramayana”?

a) Veda Vyasa
b) Kalidasa
c) Valmiki
d) Tulsidas

[show_answer]The correct answer is: A [/show_answer]

28.The famous Indian leader who led the Salt Satyagraha in the coastal region of Gujarat was:

a) Jawaharlal Nehru
b) Lala Lajpat Rai
c) Mahatma Gandhi
d) Subhas Chandra Bose

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

29.The famous battle of Panipat (1761) was fought between:

a) Marathas and Mughals
b) Mughals and Rajputs
c) Marathas and Afghans
d) Sikhs and Mughals

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

30. The first Indian to join the ICS (Indian Civil Services) was

a) C. Subramaniam
b) Satyendra Prasanna Sinha
c) Lala Lajpat Rai
d) Satyendranath Tagore

[show_answer]The correct answer is: D [/show_answer]

Scroll to Top