11. What should be written on the label of a book packet containing printed books?
a) “Printed Material”
b) “Printed Books”
c) “Educational Books”
d) “Printed Publications”
[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]
12. Which of the following is true regarding registered newspapers?
a) They can contain advertisements
b) They are not required to be published at regular intervals
c) They are exempt from registration fees
d) They cannot be sent to local agents
[show_answer]The correct answer is: A [/show_answer]
13. What is the fee for renewing the registration of a newspaper after its validity expires?
a) Rs. 50
b) Rs. 100
c) Rs. 200
d) Rs. 500
[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]
14. What is the postage charge for a single copy of a registered newspaper weighing up to 50 grams?
a) Rs. 0.25
b) Rs. 0.50
c) Rs. 1.00
d) Rs. 1.50
[show_answer]The correct answer is: A [/show_answer]
15. Which of the following statements is true regarding the book packet containing periodicals?
a) The periodicals must be registered with the Registrar of Newspapers in India
b) The weight limit for a book packet containing periodicals is 10 kg
c) The periodicals must be regularly published monthly
d) The content of the periodicals can include personal letters
[show_answer]The correct answer is: A [/show_answer]
16. What should be written on the label of a blind literature packet?
a) “Blind Literature for Distribution”
b) “Literature for the Blind”
c) “Books for Visually Impaired”
d) “Braille Literature”
[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]
17. What is the minimum size for a letter card (Inland Letter Card) when unfolded?
a) 28.2 x 18.2 cm
b) 30 x 21 cm
c) 21 x 15 cm
d) 15.2 x 9 cm
[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]
18. What is the maximum weight allowed for a competition postcard?
a) 10 grams
b) 25 grams
c) 50 grams
d) 5 grams
[show_answer]The correct answer is: D [/show_answer]
19. Which of the following types of postal services does NOT allow personal communication inside the packet?
a) Registered Newspaper
b) Book Packet
c) Sample and Pattern Packet
d) Blind Literature Packet
[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]
20. What is the postage charge for a first 50 grams of a pattern and sample packet?
a) Rs. 1
b) Rs. 2
c) Rs. 3
d) Rs. 4
[show_answer]The correct answer is: D [/show_answer]
