11. What are the divisions within a postal region?
A) Headquarters and Sub-Headquarters
B) Postal Division and RMS Division
C) Area Division and Sector Division
D) National Division and Regional Division
[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]
12. Which type of post office handles all postal services?
A) Handles all types of postal business
B) Provides limited postal services
C) Handles only mail delivery
D) Is responsible for savings bank accounts
[show_answer]The correct answer is: A [/show_answer]
13. A Sub-Post Office is subordinate to which office?
A) Branch Office
B) Head Office
C) Main Post Office
D) Postal Store Depot
[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]
14. How many hours does a branch post office (B.O.) operate per day?
A) 3 hours
B) 4 hours
C) 5 hours
D) 6 hours
[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]
15. Which service is not available on Sundays at a Post Office?
A) Sale of stamps
B) Delivery of mail
C) Postal Orders
D) Money order payments
[show_answer]The correct answer is: A [/show_answer]
16. The Department of Posts (DOP) was established on which date?
A) 15 August 1854
B) 01 October 1854
C) 26 January 1855
D) 01 April 1854
[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]
17.Where is the Directorate of Postal Life Insurance (PLI) located?
A) Mumbai
B) Chennai
C) New Delhi
D) Kolkata
[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]
18.Who is in charge of a Postal Division?
A) PMG
B) Inspector of Posts
C) Superintendent of Posts
D) Director
[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]
19. Circles are divided into Regions, Regions into Divisions, and Divisions into:
A) Circles
B) Sections
C) Sub-Divisions
D) Units
[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]
20.The head of a Sub-Division is:
A) PMG
B) ASP / Inspector of Posts
C) Superintendent
D) Postmaster
[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]

