Post Office Guide Part I MCQ

21.Who is in charge of a Head Post Office?

A) Sub Postmaster
B) Branch Postmaster
C) Head Postmaster
D) Inspector

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

22.Which authority can extend Night Post Office working hours up to 8:30 PM?

A) PMG
B) CPMG
C) Director General
D) Secretary

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

23. Which stamp cannot be used for payment of postage?

A) Commemorative stamp
B) Definitive stamp
C) Special issue stamp
D) Revenue stamp

[show_answer]The correct answer is: D [/show_answer]

24.Spoilt or defaced postage stamps are:

A) Accepted with penalty
B) Accepted for parcels
C) Not valid for postage
D) Valid only for letters

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

25. Manufacturing fictitious postage stamps is punishable under:

A) Section 124 IPC
B) Section 263-A IPC
C) Section 420 IPC
D) Section 300 IPC

[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]

26. Valuable items like jewellery must be sent through:

A) Ordinary Post
B) Registered Post
C) Insured Post
D) Speed Post

[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]

27. Postage stamps should be affixed on which part of the article?

A) Bottom left corner
B) Top left corner
C) Top right corner
D) Anywhere on the cover

[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]

28. Which of the following post offices is mainly located in rural areas?

A) Head Post Office
B) Sub Post Office
C) Town Sub Office
D) Branch Post Office

[show_answer]The correct answer is: D [/show_answer]

29. Which type of post office shares its PIN code with a delivery office?

A) Head Post Office
B) Delivery Sub Office
C) Non-Delivery Sub Office
D) Branch Post Office

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

30. Necessary functional support to the Postal Service Board at Headquarters is provided by:

A) PMG and CPMG
B) Director and Inspector
C) Deputy Director General, Director, and ADG
D) Superintendent of Posts

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

Scroll to Top