Postal Manual V MCQs

11. V-SAT technology is mainly used for:

A) Parcel delivery
B) Letter sorting
C) Money Order transmission
D) Mail transport

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

12. ESMO stations work as:

A) Independent booking offices
B) Extension counters for money orders
C) Foreign Post Offices
D) Sorting Sub-Offices

[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]

13. Hybrid Mail Service mainly involves:

A) Physical transport of letters
B) Electronic transmission of written material
C) Courier service
D) Parcel delivery

[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]

14. A General Post Office is a

A) Branch Office
B) Second-Class Head Office
C) First-Class Head Office at Circle HQ
D) Sorting Sub-Office

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

15. First-Class Head Offices are controlled by:

A) Group ‘B’ Officer
B) Mail Agent
C) Senior Time Scale Officer
D) Inspector of Posts

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

16. A Sub-Office works in account with:

A) RMS Office
B) Head Office
C) Circle Office
D) Mail Office

[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]

17. Officer in charge of a Sub-Office is called:

A) Head Postmaster
B) Superintendent
C) Sub-Postmaster
D) Branch Postmaster

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

18. A Town Sub-Office is located where?

A) Only rural areas
B) Border areas
C) Towns with a Head Office
D) Near railway stations

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

19. A Branch Office is lower in status than a:

A) Mail Office
B) Sorting Office
C) Transit Office
D) Sub-Office

[show_answer]The correct answer is: D [/show_answer]

20. Who heads a Branch Office?

A) Sub-Postmaster
B) Branch Postmaster
C) Mail Guard
D) Head Sorting Assistant

[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]

Scroll to Top