Postal Manual V MCQs

21. A Transit Office mainly deals with:

A) Sorting letters
B) Opening all bags
C) Forwarding unopened bags
D) Customs work

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

22. Main purpose of a Transit Office is to:

A) Speed delivery
B) Reduce loose bags
C) Collect customs duty
D) Book parcels

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

23.Which office does NOT sort letters?

A) Sorting Office
B) Sorting Sub-Office
C) Transit Mail Office
D) Nodal Post Office

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

24.Who is in charge of a Transit Mail Office?

A) Superintendent
B) Head Sorting Assistant
C) Mail Agent or Mail Guard
D) Branch Postmaster

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

25. CTMO means:

A) Central Transit Mail Office
B) Computerized Transit Mail Office
C) Combined Transit Mail Office
D) Corporate Transit Mail Office

[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]

26.Automatic Mail Processing Centres currently function in:

A) Delhi and Kolkata
B) Mumbai and Chennai
C) Chennai and Bengaluru
D) Delhi and Mumbai

[show_answer]The correct answer is: B [/show_answer]

27. CRC deals mainly with:

A) Parcel booking
B) Money Orders
C) Registration work using computers
D) Customs duty

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

28. Sorting Sub-Offices are located near:

A) Airports
B) Sea ports
C) Junctions of mail routes
D) Border areas

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

29. Central Bag Unit(CBU)/ Kendriy Bag Unit (KBU) is a branch of

A) Head Office
B) Sub-Office
C) RMS Office
D) Circle Office

[show_answer]The correct answer is: C [/show_answer]

30.RLO mainly deals with

A) Foreign mails
B) Money Orders
C) Registered parcels
D) Unclaimed and refused articles

[show_answer]The correct answer is: D [/show_answer]

Scroll to Top